28 Southern Right Whale Facts | Whales in Cape Town And Simon’s Town
Southern Right Whale Facts – We all want to watch whales near Cape Town in places like Simon’s Town or Hermanus. But what are all the interesting facts on Southern Right Whales? Here are a
Here are some great Whale Facts I got from mirandazhao.
- The Southern Right whales breeding season is between June to November.
- The best time to watch Southern Rights Whales are early August to mid October, when they swim from the middle of South Atlantic Ocean to the coast of South Africa.
- The female Southern Right whale is usually larger than the male whale.
- The males are on average 15.2 m and the females 16.5 m long.
- One Southern Right whale female whale normally has two mates to ensure pregnancy (another curiosity!).
- Female Southern Right whales breed every 3-4 years.
- Southern Right whale calves are 4-6 meters long and weigh 1 ton!
- These right whales don’t have breasts, they feed the calves by pushing the milk out into the water.
- Southern Right Whale milk is extremely thick and full of fat (40%), it doesn’t mix with the water so the baby whales can easily drink the milk!
- Baby whales grow fast – usually double the length in a year. Imagine all that fattening milk!
- The adult whales don’t eat during breeding season.
- When whales are in the breeding area (for about 3 months), they burn 40 centimeters of fat to support their metabolism.
- The Southern Right whale is protected today, there are still some potential dangers.
- The most common whale danger is collision with big boats. Whenever you are within 100 meters of the whale, the engine must be turned off.
- Pollution can also do harm to the whales. They can sometimes get caught by the fisherman’s nets.
- Even today, whaling is exist in some cultures. In Japan, whaling is common.
- Southern Right Whales have the largest testes and penises of any living thing.
- Southern Right Whales were called right whales because in the days of open-boat whaling with hand harpoons they were the ‘right’ ones to catch.
- The entire world population of southern right whales only numbers several thousand.
- The original Southern Right whale population before whaling of more than 100,000.
- Since hunting ceased, stocks are estimated to have grown by 7% a year.
- Whales, like dolphins communicate with sonar.
- The lifespan of the Southern Right whale is estimated to be 90 – 100 years.
- In the late 1930s, more than 50,000 whales (all types) were killed annually.
- More than 25,000 whales have been killed since the Moratorium was supposed to come into force. Source.
- Japanese claim to be undertaking research by killing whales.
Have Whale Fun Near Cape Town in Simon’s Town.